TheCrew.com

2011 Columbus Crew Preseason Roster

The following is the preseason roster for the Columbus Crew while they travel to Arizona and Atalanta for training and matches.

Jan. 20-28: Columbus SuperKick
Jan. 29 - Feb. 18: Phoenix
Feb. 19-28: Columbus (CCL Quarterfinals, first leg, vs. Real Salt Lake, Feb. 22)
Feb. 28 - Mar. 2: Salt Lake City/Sandy, Utah (CCL Quarterfinals, second leg, vs. RSL, March 1)
Mar. 4-12: Atlanta
Mar. 13-18: Columbus
Mar. 19: First Kick 2011 at D.C. United

 

Preseason (subject to change)

Date Home Away Venue

Saturday, February 5
FINAL
2-2

Columbus Crew
Sporting KC
 
Reach 11 Sports Complex
Phoenix, Arizona
Tuesday, February 8
FINAL
1-2
Columbus Crew
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Reach 11 Sports Complex
Phoenix, Arizona
Thursday, February 10
FINAL
3-0
Columbus Crew
Seattle Sounders FC
Westside Complex Avondale, Arizona
Monday, February 14
FINAL
0-2
Columbus Crew
Colorado Rapids
Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona
Thursday, February 17
FINAL
2-4
Columbus Crew
Houston Dynamo
Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona
Sunday, March 6
FINAL
1-2


Columbus Crew
New England Revolution
Finley Stadium
Chattanooga, TN
Wednesday, March 9
FINAL
3-1
Columbus Crew
New England Revolution
Kennesaw State University Soccer Stadium
Friday, March 11
7:30PM ET
Columbus Crew
Houston Dynamo
Kennesaw State University Soccer Stadium

 

Preseason Roster

Number Name Position Height Weight Born
2010 Team(s)
1 Will Hesmer GK 6-2 195 11/23/81
Columbus
2 Rich Balchan M 6-0 165 1/18/89
Indiana University
3 Josh Williams D 6-2 192 4/18/88
Columbus
5 Danny O'Rourke M 6-0 165 5/31/83
Columbus
6 Any Iro D 6-5 205 11/26/84
Columbus
8 Bernardo Anor F 5-11 158 5/24/88
Univ. of South Florida
9 Justin Meram F 6-1 165 12/4/88
Michigan
10 Andres Mendoza F 6-0 165 4/26/78
Columbus
11 Dilly Duka M 5-9 174 12/15/89
Columbus
12 Eddie Gaven M/F 6-0 160 10/25/86
Columbus
13 Leandre Griffit M 5-8 155 5/21/84
Columbus
14 Chad Marshall D 6-4 190 8/22/84
Columbus
15 Kevin Burns M 6-1 175 3/22/85
Columbus
17 Emmanuel Ekpo M 6-2 165 12/20/87
Columbus
18 Robbie Rogers F 5-10 165 5/12/87
Columbus
19 Cole Grossman M 6-0 165 4/10/89
Duke University
20 Emilio Renteria F 5-9 178 10/2/84
Columbus
21 Sebastian Miranda D 5-8 154 8/26/80
Union Española (Chile)
25 Caleb Patterson-Sewell GK 6-3 195 5/20/87
Miami FC (USSF D-2)
26 Corey Elenio M/F 6-1 165 8/14/86
Carolina RailHawks (USSF D-2)
27 Kwaku Nyamekye D 6-0 200 10/14/87  
28 Ben Sippola M 5-8 150 7/13/89
Butler University
29 Shaun Francis D 6-0 165 10/2/86
Columbus
30 Andy Gruenebaum GK 6-1 200 12/30/82
Columbus
31 Andy Adlard M 5-9 180 8/7/88
Indiana University
32 Tommy Heinemann F 6-4 180 4/23/87
Charleston Battery (USL-2)/Carolina RailHawks (USSF D-2)
  Jeff Cunningham F 5-7 172 8/21/76
FC Dallas
  Ray Burse GK  6-1   10/2/84 FC Dallas
  Alex Riggs GK 6-4
3/17/88 Missouri State University
  Eric Gehrig M/F 6-1  

Loyola Chicago

  Alex Fraga D 5-11   5/22/86 FC Olimpi Rustavi (Georgia)
  Dejan Rusmir M 6-1   1/28/80
Farul Constanta (Romania)

Josh Gardner M 5-11 165 9/14/82
Carolina RailHawks (USSF D-2)