Artur

Artur
Artur
Artur
Midfielder
8
Real Name: Artur de Lima Junior
HT: 5' 11" WT: 154
Pronunciation: are-TOUR
International
Age: 22 (03/11/1996)
Birthplace: Brumado, Bahia, Brazil
Hometown: Salvador, Bahia, Brazil

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2018 (Columbus):Artur has made 19 regular-season appearances (all starts as a central midfielder) in 2018, providing two assists. He provided the game-winning assist while playing all 90 minutes during the first match of the season on the road against Toronto FC (March 3). He also played all 90 minutes in the second and third matches of the regular season against the Montreal Impact (March 10) and the Philadelphia Union (March 17). Artur registered his second assist of the regular season in a home match against D.C. United (March 24). He played all 90 minutes in four consecutive matches from a home match against Vancouver Whitecaps FC (March 31) to a home match against the New England Revolution (April 21). In a home match against the San Jose Earthquakes (April 28), Artur played 79 minutes before being subbed out by Ricardo Clark. Artur returned to the starting lineup in matches against the Philadelphia Union (May 9), the Chicago Fire (May 12) and the New England Revolution (May 19). Following a road contest against Sporting Kansas City (May 27), Artur was named to MLSSoccer.com’s Team of the Week. He also started in the following five consecutive matches from a home match against Toronto FC (June 2) to a home match against Real Salt Lake (June 30). Artur made a substitute appearance in an international friendly at home against Costa Rican side Deportivo Saprissa (July 3). He returned to the starting lineup in MLS regular-season action in a road match against New York City FC (July 14).

 

2017 (Columbus): Artur made 24 regular-season appearances (19 starts), all coming at center midfield, and recorded three assists. Artur made his team debut coming on as a substitute in the second half of the Opening Match against the Chicago Fire (March 4). Artur made his first start for Crew SC in a road contest against Houston (March 11). Following his appearance against the Portland Timbers (March 25), he was named to MLSSoccer.com’s Team of the Week. He recorded his first career assist, a game-winning assist, for the Black & Gold against Orlando City SC (April 1) and was also named to MLSSoccer.com’s Team of the Week following the match. Artur underwent successful surgery to repair his left wrist after suffering an injury during a road contest against the New York Red Bulls (April 22). He returned to the starting lineup in a road contest against the Montreal Impact (May 13).  Artur came on as a substitute in an international friendly match at home against Eintracht Frankfurt (July 14). Artur made three appearances (all starts) at center midfield and registered one goal in the Audi 2017 MLS Cup Playoffs. He started in a road contest against Atlanta United FC (October 26) in the Eastern Conference Knockout Round and in a home match against New York City FC (October 31) in the First Leg of the Eastern Conference Semifinals, scoring his first professional goal and his first professional game-winning goal. 

2016 (Sao Paulo FC): Artur was promoted to the Sao Paulo FC’s First Team in 2016. He made four appearances (three starts) in the Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A, Brazil’s First Division. Artur’s debut for the club came as a starter in a home match against Flamengo (June 16), where he played the entire match.

YOUTH EXPERIENCE

During his time with Sao Paulo FC’s Under-20 Team, Artur won the Copa do Brasil – Brazil’s Domestic Cup – twice (2015, 2016), the Sao Paulo State Tournament (2016), and the Copa Libertadores – South America’s Continental Cup – (2016). Prior to that, he was with Esporte Clube Bahia’s U-19 side, where he won the U-17 Metropolitan Cup and the U-18 Bahia Championship (2014).

PERSONAL

Artur is the son of Artur and Bernardina. He has three siblings: two brothers and one sister. Artur enjoys all kinds food. He enjoys listening to music and lists pagode, hip-hop, gospel, and sertanejo as his favorites genres. Artur’s favorite movie is 300. He loves playing videogames, specifically the Pro Evolution Soccer and Call of Duty franchises. His hobbies include reading, playing tennis, and footvolley. Artur’s favorite place in the world his home state of Bahia, known worldwide for its beaches. When he was a kid, Artur looked up to Zinedine Zidane and Ronaldinho. His favorite soccer memory is getting his first professional start with Sao Paulo FC against Flamengo.  Artur speaks Portuguese, English and some Spanish.

TRANSACTION: Columbus Crew SC acquires midfielder Artur on a permanent transfer from Sao Paulo FC on December 6, 2017.

Name: Artur de Lima Junior (are-TOUR)
Position: Midfielder
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 154
Born: March 11, 1996 in Brumado, Bahia
Hometown: Salvador, Bahia
Citizenship: Brazil
Acquired: Originally arrived on loan from Sao Paulo FC on February 13, 2017 and was acquired on a permanent transfer on December 6, 2017. Artur occupies an international roster slot on Crew SC’s roster. 
Previous Experience: Sao Paulo FC (2015-2016)


Read More

Stats

MLS
Career Statistics (Regular Season)
YearClubGPGSGMINSASHTSSOGFCOFFYR
2018Columbus Crew SC222201935231537240
2017Columbus Crew SC241901702319332210
Career Totals-464103637550869450
View More