Robinho

Robinho
Robinho
Robinho
Midfielder
18
Real Name: Francisco Wellington Barbosa de Lisboa
HT: 5' 5" WT: 148
International
Age: 24 (01/19/1995)
Hometown: Senador Pompeu, Brazil

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

Updated through April 6, 2019

2019 (Columbus): Robinho has made six regular-season appearances (four starts) in 2019. He made his 2019 MLS and Crew SC regular-season debut when he came in as a substitute for Justin Meram in the 79th minute in a home match against the New York Red Bulls (March 2). Robinho made his first 2019 MLS and Crew SC regular-season start in a home match against FC Dallas (March 16) playing 78 minutes of the contest. He made his third consecutive start for the Black & Gold in a home match against Atlanta United (March 30), playing all 90 minutes and providing an assist. Robinho recorded his second consecutive home start and fourth of the 2019 regular-season against the New England Revolution (April 6).      

Ceara Sporting Club (2014-2018): Robinho made 37 appearances for Ceara Sporting Club, while also featuring for other clubs. In 2014, he made eight appearances (one start) in Serie B and the Copa do Brasil for Ceara. The following year, Robinho made 20 appearances (six starts) for Ceara in Serie B (Brazil’s second division) and the Copa do Brasil (Brazil’s national cup). In 2016, he made six appearances (three starts) in Serie B and the Copa do Brasil. The 2017 season saw Robinho make one appearance in Serie B. In 2018, the midfielder made two appearances in Serie A (Brazil’s First Division).

Santa Cruz Futebol Clube (2018): Robinho made 37 appearances and scored eight goals across all competitions. Robinho made 18 appearances came in Serie C (Brazil’s Third Division); 11 appearances (all starts) in the Campeonato Pernambucano (Pernambuco’s state championship); one appearance (one start) in the Copa do Brasil (Brazil’s national cup); and eight appearances (seven starts) in the Copa do Nordeste (a Brazilian regional tournament).

Cuiaba Esporte Clube (2017): Robinho made 12 appearances (five starts) across Serie C (Brazil’s third division), the Copa do Brasil (Brazil’s national cup) and the Copa Verde (a Brazilian regional tournament).

Esporte Clube Novo Hamburgo (2016): Robinho made 13 appearances (six starts) and scored two goals in the Campeonato Gaucho (Rio Grande do Sul’s state championship).

Associacao Esportiva Confianca (2015): Robinho made 10 appearances (all starts) for in Serie C (Brazil’s third division), scoring three goals.

Itapipoca Esporte Clube (2014): Robinho made nine appearances and scored one goal in the Campeonato Cearaense (Ceara’s state championship).

ACQUIRED

Columbus Crew SC acquires midfielder Robinho from Brazil First Division side Ceara Sporting Club for an undisclosed transfer fee on January 18, 2019. He will officially be added to the Black & Gold roster pending receipt of his International Transfer Certificate and P-1 Visa will occupy an international roster slot on Crew SC’s roster.

Name: Robinho ( roh -BEAN-yo)
Position: Midfielder
Height: 5’5”
Weight: 148
Born: January 19,  1995  in Senador Pompeu, Brazil
Hometown: Madalena, Brazil
Citizenship: Brazil
Acquired: Acquired by Crew SC from Ceara Sporting Club on January 18, 2019
Previous Experience: Ceara Sporting Club (2014-2018), Santa Cruz Futebol Clube (2018), Cuiaba Esporte Clube (2017), Esporte Clube Novo Hamburgo (2016), Associacao Esportiva Confianca (2015), Itapipoca Esporte Clube (2014)

PERSONAL

Robinho has seven siblings, four sisters and three brothers. In his spare time, he enjoys shopping, reading and listening to pagode and Christian music. Robinho lists the FIFA series as his favorite video game. Growing up, he looked up to his namesake, former Real Madrid and Milan Brazilian player Robinho. Similarly, he enjoys watching European leagues and lists Barcelona, Real Madrid and Paris St. Germain as his favorite teams to watch, largely due to the Brazilian players that feature for those clubs. Robinho would love to visit Paris someday. He speaks Portuguese, some Spanish and is learning English.


Read More

Stats

MLS
Career Statistics (Regular Season)
YearClubGPGSGMINSASHTSSOGFCOFFYR
2019Columbus Crew SC86049211576000
Career Totals-86049211576000
View More